Mandurah's best Christmas lights awarded at presentation night | photos

Over 250 Mandurah canal residents who contributed to the spectacle of Christmas lights this season attended a thank you evening and awards presentation by Mandurah Cruises and Renae Hardman's The Agency on Sunday night.

Port Mandurah's canal residents were recognised with trophies and tongue-in-cheek awards on the night including the Judge's Award, the People's Choice Award and a special Hall of Fame award.

The canal lights also make a massive contribution back to the community via the Rotary Wishing Well, which raised $29,000 this year.

Rotary Club of Mandurah spokesperson Martin Robinson said the funds would be spent exclusively on local projects.

"This year's amount of $29,000 makes a total of just over $200,000 raised since we began the Rotary Wishing Well project back in 2008," he said.

Visit Mandurah chief executive officer Anita Kane said the lights continued to work wonders for the city's tourism around the festive season.

"Mandurah truly comes alive at Christmas and most of that is due to the members of the Port Mandurah Residents Association who light up our beautiful canals," she said.

"Our reputation as the Christmas capital of WA is doing great things for our destination because our canal lights are unique and attract a massive amount of interest in whatever market we promote them.

"The economic impact of visitor spending during this spectacle is felt throughout the wider community."

Award winners and placings

Judge's award

1st - Peter and June Barber, Aztec Island Rt

2nd - Bill and Waverley Treby, Aztec Island Rt

3rd - Brian and Pauline Packer, Aztec Island Rt

4th - Ron and Helen Taggart, Starfire Cl

5th - Mal and Tanya Taggart, Picaroon Pl

People's choice award

1st - Peter and June Barber, Aztec Island Rt

2nd - Ron and Helen Taggart, Starfire Cl

3rd - Brian and Pauline Packer, Aztec Island Rt

4th - Darryl and Cheryl Smith, Starfire Cl

5th - Mal and Tanya Taggart, Picaroon Pl

Spirit of Christmas

Geoff and Barb Campbell, Nyari Ct

Entertainer's award

Ron and Debbie Ashby, Brindabella Cl

Rookie award

Hamish and Carol Williams, Aztec Island

Standout award

Knobby and Melanie Jones, Santavea Mews

Sharon and Stan Nedeljkovich, Santavea Mews

Needs improvement

Tarryn and James Anderson, Santavea Mews

Peter and Barb Hinchcliffe, Santavea Mews

Corruption award

Knobby Jones, Santavea Mews

Hall of fame

Janice Coumbe, Eunamara Retreat