Roe seat summary
Sitting member Graham Jacobs is in a three-way fight to retain the seat of Roe on Saturday.
He is facing tough competition from Nationals candidate Peter Rundle, but will benefit from the Liberal party’s preference deal with Pauline Hanson’s One Nation.
In the dying days of the campaign, Dr Jacobs was forced to deny handing out One Nation how-to-vote cards after he was seen holding their campaign material at an early voting booth.
The Nationals have campaigned hard on their Royalties for Regions policy and hit out at their Liberal coalition partners only days before the election, accusing them of cutting Royalties for Regions, an accusation Premier Colin Barnett denied.
Mr Rundle is the favourite to retain the seat, with bookmakers paying $1.30 on a Nationals win, with Dr Jacobs and the Liberals paying $5.
Candidates
- JACOBS, Graham – Liberal Party
- STACEY, Peter – Shooters, Fishers and Farmers
- FELS, Tony – Independent
- ZACKLOVA, Eketerina – Pauline Hanson's One Nation
- RUNDLE, Peter – The Nationals
- MCINNES, Simone – The Greens (WA)
- WILLIS, Bradley – WA Labor
- KELLY, Cathie – Australian Christians
Where to vote
- Arthur River Hall, Albany Highway, ARTHUR RIVER WA 6315
- Borden Primary School, 31 Stone Street, BORDEN WA 6338
- Broomehill Town Hall, Great Southern Highway, BROOMEHILL WA 6318
- Castletown Primary School, Easton Road, CASTLETOWN WA 6450
- Condingup Primary School, Sutcliffe Street, CONDINGUP WA 6450
- Cranbrook Memorial Hall, 17 Gathorne Street, CRANBROOK WA 6321
- Cuballing Agricultural Hall, 189 Campbell Street, CUBALLING WA 6311
- Darkan Town Hall, Cnr Butler and Hillman Street, DARKAN WA 6392
- Dumbleyung Primary School, 49 Taylor Street, DUMBLEYUNG WA 6350
- Duranillin Hall, Horley Street, DURANILLIN WA 6393
- East Narrogin Primary School, 37-41 Homer Street, NARROGIN WA 6312
- Esperance Senior Citizens Centre, 183 Forrest Street, ESPERANCE WA 6450
- Frankland River Community Centre, 55 Wingebellup Road, FRANKLAND RIVER WA 6396
- Gibson Football Club, Starr Street, GIBSON WA 6448
- Gnowangerup Community Resource Centre, 47 Yougenup Road, GNOWANGERUP WA 6335
- Harrismith Community Hall, 18 Railway Avenue, HARRISMITH WA 6361
- Highbury Hall, Burley Street, HIGHBURY WA 6313
- Hopetoun Community Centre, 46 Veal Street, HOPETOUN WA 6348
- Katanning Leisure and Function Centre, Pemble Street, KATANNING WA 6317
- Kojonup RSL Hall, 2 Spencer Street, KOJONUP WA 6395
- Kulin Resource Centre, Johnston Street, KULIN WA 6365
- Lake Grace Community Resource Centre, Bishop Street, LAKE GRACE WA 6353
- Lake King Primary School, Newdegate-Ravensthorpe Road, LAKE KING WA 6356
- Munglinup Primary School, Budjan Street, MUNGLINUP WA 6450
- Muradup Hall, Piesse Street, MURADUP WA 6394
- Narrogin Senior Citizens Centre, 1-3 Fathom Street, NARROGIN WA 6312
- Newdegate Community Resource Centre, Collier Street, NEWDEGATE WA 6355
- Nulsen Primary School, Victoria Street, ESPERANCE WA 6450
- Nyabing Town Hall, 14 Richmond Street, NYABING WA 6341
- Ongerup Primary School, Lamont Street, ONGERUP WA 6336
- Popanyinning Agricultural Hall, Great Southern Highway, POPANYINNING WA 6309
- Quindanning Community Hall, Pinjarra-Williams Road, QUINDANNING WA 6391
- Ravensthorpe District High School, 102 Morgans Street, RAVENSTHORPE WA 6346
- Salmon Gums Primary School, Rogers Street, SALMON GUMS WA 6445
- Tambellup Shire Lesser Hall, 42 Norrish Street, TAMBELLUP WA 6320
- Uniting Church - Wagin, 8 Ranford Street, WAGIN WA 6315
- Wickepin Primary School, 44 Henry Street, WICKEPIN WA 6370
- Williams RSL Hall, Growse Street, WILLIAMS WA 6391
- Woodanilling Shire Hall, 31 Robinson Road, WOODANILLING WA 6316
- Woolorama Wagin Show Grounds, Arthur Road, WAGIN WA 6315
- Yealering Hall, Sewell Street, YEALERING WA 6372