Peel Cricket Association names squads for country week campaign

A host of in-form locals will lead the charge for the Peel Cricket Association at the upcoming Senior Country Week Championships in Perth this month.

The PCA released the squads set to take part in country week on Sunday, and a swag of the region’s finest will be out to help Peel reclaim the title of WA’s best country-based cricket association.

Singleton Irwinians captain Bryce Evans will captain the PCA’s A-grade outfit for the first time, and is excited by the mix of youth and experience in the line-up.

“We’ve got a bunch of guys who have been to a fair few country weeks, which I think will help us, particularly when it comes to getting runs on the board,” he said.

“But we’re really excited to be taking a few of the league’s younger blokes up as well – it will be a really good opportunity for guys like Joseph Duxbury and Jake Foley, who have been in pretty hot form.”

The prestige of representing the PCA isn’t lost on Evans, who said it was an honour to play for the association at country week, let alone as captain.

“I think it’s always an honour to be in the handful of players picked to play at country week, and it recognises those who really deserve it,” he said.

“It’s also a really good way to get to know the blokes you usually play against as rivals every weekend.”

The PCA will kick-start its campaign in the group stages going up against West Pilbara Cricket Association, Albany Cricket Association and Geraldton Cricket Association.

Evans said the group was eager to get back to the premiership match, after dropping last year’s grand final to Upper Great Southern.

“I think we’ve got a good enough squad to go all the way, so if we can play some really good cricket on the days then we should be in with a chance,” he said.

“A few of us were part of the winning side two years ago so we’re really eager to get back to the top.

“We’ve developed a pretty good rivalry with Upper Great Southern but teams like Bunbury and Albany are always hard to beat as well.”

The PCA’s A-grade campaign kicks off with a match against West Pilbara on Sunday, January 21 at Lark Hill reserve.

For the full fixture across all grades visit ccb.wa.cricket.com.au

Initial PCA country week teams

First grade (A1)

  • Bryce Evans (c)
  • Andrew Peckover
  • Ben Doudle
  • Brad Ranford 
  • Cameron Reyne
  • Chris Loveridge
  • Daniel Jones
  • Danny Woollard
  • Dylan Smith
  • Ian Bowes
  • Ian Lattimore
  • Jake Foley 
  • Jesse Buck
  • Joseph Duxbury
  • Mitchell Shellam
  • Mitchell Smith

Second grade (C1)

  • Joe Slade (c)
  • Adam Bremner
  • Adam Clancy
  • Ashley North 
  • Brad Miles
  • Brandon Burty
  • Jacob Gittos
  • Jake Wyllie
  • James Stuart
  • Kim Eddy
  • Kody Smith
  • Lewis Starbuck
  • Mitchell Hind
  • Stewart Mclean 
  • Zac Moody

Third grade (C2)

  • Jeff Yeaple (c)
  • Andrew Harley
  • Craig Timbrell
  • Danial Sudden Jnr
  • Daniel Rowe
  • Dylan Gray
  • Elliot Foote
  • Josh Prosser
  • Peter Boyce
  • Seb Websdale
  • Terry Arnold
  • Travis Gordon

Fourth grade (E1)

  • Peter Ritchie (c)
  • Benjamin Otto
  • Brody Stewart
  • Connor Henry
  • Jack Searle
  • Jared Stevens
  • Jarrod Waters
  • Joel Ritchie
  • Jordan Bell
  • Mitchell Steele
  • Riley Ward
  • Tom Meredith Fraser 
  • Tyrone Allen
  • Vikas Mehla

Fifth grade (E2)

  • Martin Crump (c)
  • Aidan Slomp
  • Alek Hempstead-Jones
  • Anthony Jenssen
  • Ashley Wyborn
  • Brett Hawthorn
  • Chris Odonnell
  • Christopher Ramsay
  • Jake Mcclenaghan
  • Jay Walton
  • Mitchell Burt
  • Robert Doyle
  • Ryan Sharp
  • Shayne Colum
  • Taylor Williams