WAROONA will face South Mandurah in the Peel Football League grand final on Sunday after causing an upset against Halls Head.
Waroona lost to Halls Head in a qualifying final only two weeks ago but were able to get the job done when it mattered most, defeating Halls Head 16.15 (111) to 13.9 (87) in a preliminary final on Sunday.
After leading by just five points at half time, Waroona put its foot down in the third quarter, piling on six goals to Halls Head’s one goal to lead by 35 points by the end of the term.
Hall Head closed the gap to 24 points by the final siren but the game was already beyond reach.
It was a disappointing result for Halls Head who had defeated Waroona by 49 points, 13.10 (88) to 5.9 (39), two weeks ago.
Waroona will now play South Mandurah in the grand final at 2.30pm on Sunday at Bendigo Bank Stadium. The two sides last met in round 14 with South Mandurah recording a 29-point victory, 15.24 (114) to 13.7 (85).
Adam Clancy kicked four goals for Waroona while John Bennell and Jamen Williams kicked three goals each for the Falcons.
In the previous two encounters this season Waroona and South Mandurah split the points.
South Mandurah won by 37 points in round two before Waroona bounced back to win by 30 points in round 10.
South Mandurah last won a premiership in 2008 with Waroona’s last premiership coming in 2012, the last of a run of four straight premierships.
Ross Elliot Medal winner Blair Bell will be one important player for South Mandurah along with competition-leading goal kicker Brad Holmes.
Alan Wilson leads the goal kicking for Waroona with 56 after kicking a bag of four against Halls Head on the weekend.
It was a better result for Halls Head in the Reserves with the Lightning defeating Baldivis by just nine points to now face South Mandurah in the grand final at 12.10pmon Sunday.
In an even game Halls Head were able to hold off a fast finishing Baldivis in the final quarter.
Inaccuracy hurt Baldivis with the side kicking two goals, five behinds to Halls Head’s two goals, two behinds to fall short, 9.8 (62) to 7.11 (53).
Halls Head also progressed to the grand final of the Colts after securing a 39-point victory over Waroona.
After trailing by seven points at quarter-time, Halls Head held Waroona to just one goal for the next two quarters to lead by 43 points at three quarter time.
Waroona came back in the last quarter but the damage was already done with Halls Head winning 13.7 (85) to 7.4 (46).
Halls Head will play South Mandurah in the grand final at 9.45am on Sunday.
GRAND FINAL DAY PROGRAM
Bendigo Bank Stadium, Sunday
9.35 Teams and umpires on ground
9:42 National Anthem
9.45 Colts grand final
South Mandurah v Halls Head
11:45 Presentations
12:00 Reserves teams on the ground
12:07 National Anthem
12:10 Reserves grand final
South Mandurah v Halls Head
2.10 Presentations
2:20 League teams on the ground
2:27 National Anthem
2:30 League grand final
South Mandurah v Waroona
4:50 Presentations
Ground announcer: Jerome Fitzpatrick (All Day)
Master of Ceremonies: Jack Crawshaw and Barry Butterworth