Region's top athletes, clubs nominated for 2019 City of Mandurah Sports Awards

The best performing athletes and sporting organisations from around the Peel region have found themselves in the running for some new silverware as nominees for the 2019 City of Mandurah Sports Awards.

From boxers to table tennis starts to footy clubs and everything in between, the award nominations cast a net over a variety of sports.

The night's top accolade, the City of Mandurah Sportsperson of the Year, will be hotly contested between a field of worthy candidates.

Local boxer "Action" Jackson England has had a stunning year in the ring, winning his way to the Australian title as he continues on his path as one of the nation's top prospects.

Jackson England has had a superb 2019. Photo: Supplied.

Jackson England has had a superb 2019. Photo: Supplied.

But he will have to overcome some outstanding athletes if he's to nab the award, with Sharon Davis (athletics), Paul Hough (strongman), Matt McKay (triathlon) and Russell Bates (lawn bowls) all achieving high honours in their respective fields.

That same fierce competition will take place for Junior Sportsperson of the Year.

Ella Sigley has been a star on the netball court, while the likes of Sophie Ingledew (boxing) and past winner Georgia Payne (sailing) have had successful years.

The awards will also shine a light on team sports, with the Mandurah Mustangs' league side one of many up for Team of the Year plaudits.

The Mustangs enjoyed a stunning year, breaking a near-decade-long finals drought and playing their way into a preliminary final in the Peel Football and Netball League, but the Black Swan volleyball, South Mandurah netball reserves and Mandurah City women's outfits all loom as tough contenders.

Recognising those who work tirelessly behind the scenes also forms a large part of the night, with both male and female volunteer awards to be handed out.

Winners will be announced during a gala dinner at the Rushton Park Sports Facility next Wednesday, November 13.

City of Mandurah Sports Awards 2019 nominees

Sportsperson of the Year

  • Russell Bates (lawn bowls)
  • Matt McKay (triathlon)
  • Paul Hough (strongman)
  • Sharon Davis (athletics)
  • Jackson England (boxing)

Junior Sportsperson of the Year

  • Noah Russell (Olympic weightlifting)
  • Memphis McLeod (BMX)
  • Georgia Payne (sailing)
  • Sophie Ingledew (boxing)
  • Ella Sigley (netball)

Senior Sportsperson of the Year

  • Cathy Rayner (barefoot water skiing)
  • Des Devine (table tennis)

Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability

  • Tamikia Galgey (netball)
  • Malcolm Anderson (dragon boat racing)
  • Andrew Gebbetis (tenpin bowling)
  • David Lloyd (football)

Female Volunteer of the Year

  • AJ Camarda (netball)
  • Heather G Wallace (football)
  • Julie Boyd (cricket)
  • Kylie Hewitt (basketball)
  • Rebecca McLennan (cricket)

Ken Phillips Male Volunteer of the Year

  • Mick Lally (football)
  • Tony Wilkey (football)
  • Russell Price (surf life saving)
  • Ryan Murphy (cricket)

Junior Team of the Year

  • Peel Thunder's Rogers Youth Girls Cup Team (football)
  • Mandurah Mustangs 7/8 Youth Girls - White Team (football)
  • Phoenix Football Team (soccer)
  • Mandurah Calisthenics Intermediates Team (calisthenics)

Team of the Year

  • Mandurah Mustangs league team (football)
  • Black Swan Volleyball Team (volleyball)
  • South Mandurah reserves netball team (netball)
  • Mandurah City FC Women's Division 1 (soccer)

Club of the Year

  • Mandurah Surf Life Saving Club (surf life saving)
  • South Mandurah Junior Football Club (football)
  • Peel Aquatic Club (swimming)
  • Peel AFL Masters (football)
  • Halls Head Country Croquet Club (croquet)

Sports Inclusion Award

  • Starfish Nippers