Peel Cavaliers look to defend crown at Great Southern Colts Carnival

The Peel Cavaliers will take to the field in Lake Grace this weekend as they look to defend their Great Southern Colts Carnival crown.

The Peel Football and Netball League's representative colts side took out a win at last year's carnival, breaking a five-year drought, and will be eager to go back-to-back as they square off against some of the state's finest young football talent.

Making up their team is a list of highly talented young guns, many of which have played at the league level for a large portion of the 2019 season.

Captain CJ Milward has been a regular fixture in Pinjarra's forward half, while fellow Tiger teammates Dylan Rozman, Riley Vidovich, Ryley Cooper and Chad Philpott made the squad.

Zaine Atwell has been in stirring form for Centrals at the top level over recent weeks, while Andrew Barker has found himself among Halls Head's best.

The likes of Brody Dalgetty (Rockingham), Kade Armstrong (South Mandurah) and Stirling Moody (Waroona) have also appeared in the seniors throughout the first half of the year.

Peel's campaign kicks off against the Goldfields on Saturday, 11am.

The results of remaining games will determine the rest of their fixture.

Peel Cavaliers full squad

  • Angus Taylor (Centrals)
  • Bailey Hall (Halls Head)
  • Bailey Norris (South Mandurah)
  • Riley Vidovich (Pinjarra)
  • Isaac Lear (Waroona)
  • Zaine Atwell (Centrals)
  • Andrew Barker (Halls Head)
  • Tyler Glands (Centrals)
  • Sebastian Boyd (Halls Head)
  • Brody Dalgetty (Rockingham)
  • Kade Armstrong (South Mandurah)
  • Dylan Rozman (Pinjarra)
  • Travis Williams (Halls Head)
  • Neil Borsi (Centrals)
  • Rickardo Jetta (Waroona)
  • Cody O'Donnell (Rockingham)
  • Chad Philpott (Pinjarra)
  • Thomas Dyer (South Mandurah)
  • Benjamin Otto (Rockingham)
  • Jayden Evans (Waroona)
  • Ryley Cooper (Pinjarra)
  • Jake Sheldon (Centrals)
  • Stirling Moody (Waroona)
  • Matthew Tilbee (Waroona)
  • Craig Milward (Pinjarra) - Captain