Smoke alert issued for Mandurah

The Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions have issued a smoke alert for Yanchep to Mandurah.

The smoke is due to two prescribed burns being carried out by Parks and Wildlife Service 15 kilometres north-west of Toodyay and 15 kilometres east of Dwellingup today.

These burns along with a significant number of smaller private property burns are likely to produce smoke.

Smoke is likely to be particularly thick in Perth's southern suburbs this afternoon.

A strong inversion overnight will likely see smoke haze affect the broader metropolitan area including the CBD tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:

If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.

Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.

People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.

People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.