The Mandurah Board Riders’ (MBR) next generation of surfing stars took to the waters at Pyramids Beach for the first round of the club’s Junior Summer Series on Sunday.
Close to 50 frothing grommets were greeted with some fun-size rights and lefts and nice conditions to battle it out for a day of competition, after their opening round was postponed due to shark sightings weeks earlier.
High quality surfing was on offer across the nine divisions for the aspiring boys and girls, with plenty of newcomers making finals and taking home prizes thanks to major sponsors Star Surf and Skate, Cobblers Tavern and Instrowest.
Summer Potter took full advantage of the waves on offer on her way to a win in the under 8 girls division, while Mitchell Makin topped the boys.
Young gun siblings Macklin and Ace Flynn continued their strong form in the water with wins in the under 14 and under 10 boys respectively, while Mia Jacobs edged out Neco Higgins to finish on top of the under 10 girls standings.
Luke Higgins (under 12 girls), Leo Newbold (under 12 boys), Alyssa Hender (under 14 girls), and Lochie Robinson (under 16 boys) also took early leads in their respective campaigns with victories in the opening round.
The Little Ripper Awards – donated by Mandurah Surf Lessons, La Belle Patisserie and High Tea House went to Amelie Wroth and Zeke Mitchell.
Amelie was the day’s youngest competitor and took on waves using style and control, while Zeke pitched in the judging tent after unfortunately being ousted in his heat.
The MBR Junior Summer Series will be holding another four competitions as the warmer months wear on, with the next coming up on Sunday, December 9.
The club is still welcoming young surfers to join in the fun and compete. To register visit liveheats.com/mandurahboardriders
MBR Junior Summer Series round one results
Under 8 Girls
- Summer Potter
- Amelie Wroth
- Lulu Wilson
- Luca Jacobs
Under 8 Boys
- Mitchell Makin
- Taylor Flynn
- Owen Henderson
- Steele Miller
Under 10 Girls
- Mia Jacobs
- Neco Higgins
- Zaide Wilson
- Ella Stevens
Under 10 Boys
- Ace Flynn
- Jack Newbold
- Austin Wroth
- Harry Jenkins
Under 12 Girls
- Luxe Higgins
- Paige Sanders
- Jemma Thomson
Under 12 Boys
- Leo Newbold
- Tom Henderson
- Spike Jacobs
- Sunny Higgins
Under 14 Girls
- Alyssa Henderson
- Bentley Stevens
Under 14 Boys
- Macklin Flynn
- Toby Jenkins
- Riley Stevens
- Rylan Wilson
Under 16 Boys
- Lochie Robinson
- Jake Thomson
- Rhys Williams