PFNL 2018: Peel Cavaliers brace for tough contests at Great Southern Colts Carnival

The Peel Football and Netball League’s brightest young stars will take to the field in Kulin under the Peel Cavaliers banner for the annual Great Southern Colts Carnival this weekend, looking for their first victory since 2013.

The Cavaliers announced the 29-man squad they would be taking on the four-hour trip at a presentations dinner on Wednesday evening, which will hit the field for two scheduled matches on Saturday playing for the possibility of a grand final on Sunday.

This year’s Cavaliers colts group boasts a huge amount of league-level experience, with several of the players featuring in their local club’s top side.

Michael Hansen (Pinjarra), Craig Milward (Pinjarra), Matthew Bennell (Mandurah) and Zac Moody (Waroona) will be able to call on their league experiences from the current PFNL season, while South Mandurah’s James Fenton will captain the team.

Nine players in the side made the trip to Kulin last year.

South Mandurah colts coach Craig Rakich will head the squad once again, flanked by assistants Rodney Glands and Brett Lee.

Rakich said he was excited to see what this year’s crop could produce.

“Having a lot of guys who have been playing league footy is exciting, because you know they’ll be ready for the challenge that Kulin presents,” he said.

“I think on the field we’re pretty tough down the middle. We’ve got a lot of height and a really good balance of guys who can mark and guys who can run.

“We should be in with a fair shot.”

Last year's carnival produced some foggy conditions. Photo: Facebook/Great Southern Colts Carnival.

Last year's carnival produced some foggy conditions. Photo: Facebook/Great Southern Colts Carnival.

All eight of the PFNL’s clubs are represented in the team, with Rockingham’s eight players a league-high.

Pinjarra will field seven players in the squad, while Waroona contributes four.

Peel’s first game will see them square off against Great Southern, with the first round of results to determine who they play in game two.

The top two sides after the opening rounds will go head-to-head in a grand final match on Sunday.

Peel Cavaliers colts full squad

  • Tyler Glands (Rockingham)
  • Ryan Wiltshire (Waroona)
  • Bradley Carey (Pinjarra)
  • Brody Dalgetty (Rockingham)
  • Riley Allison (Rockingham)
  • Logan Martin (Pinjarra)
  • Ethan Poole (Rockingham)
  • Haiden Mead (Rockingham)
  • Jaxon Standing (Rockingham)
  • Ethan Roydhouse (Centrals)
  • Matthew Bennell (Mandurah)
  • Zac Moody (Waroona)
  • Joshua Hill (Baldivis)
  • Riley Hogan (Baldivis)
  • Harrison Hull (Waroona)
  • Jayden Lorimer (Waroona)
  • Zayne Selkirk (Rockingham)
  • Travis Sexton (Halls Head)
  • Dylan Rozman (Pinjarra)
  • Ryley Cooper (Pinjarra)
  • James Fenton (South Mandurah)
  • Cody O’Donnell (Rockingham)
  • Zach Merritt (Centrals)
  • Ryan Paterson (Pinjarra)
  • Thomas Dyer (South Mandurah)
  • Michael Hansen (Pinjarra)
  • Tyler Kirkland (Centrals)
  • Reece Sheehan (Halls Head)
  • Craig Milward (Pinjarra)