Peel Cavaliers name side for Great Southern Colts Carnival

Some of the Peel Football and Netball League’s best up and coming talent will take to the footy fields in Kulin over the weekend in a bid to win the 2017 Great Southern Colts Carnival.

The Peel Cavaliers named their side for the carnival this week, which will take on the Goldfields in its first game on Saturday.

Coach Craig Rakich said the squad had trained well in the lead up to the carnival and given themselves every chance to take a win.

“We’ve got some really good young guys in the team so I think we’ll be a competitive side,” he said.

“We’ve got really good contributions from all Peel Footy League clubs which I think has made us a really strong group.

“All the coaches at every club have been outstanding in helping us make the side.”

Cavaliers coaches will take a back seat when it comes to picking the final sides for games, giving players the responsibility.

Rakich said it worked as a team bonding exercise for the group.

“Working out the side for games is a good way to add to the experience of the carnival for the boys,” he said.

“It’s something they can own, and they have to work on it to make sure they get it right for games.

“We have some strong areas like our half back and half forward lines which I think will give us plenty of run so it will be interesting to see how the boys react.”

The team leaves for Kulin from Bendigo Bank Stadium on Friday afternoon.

There first game against Goldfields will be played on Saturday at 11am.

Their first result will determine their next fixtures.

The full side

  • Lewis Meldrum (Mandurah)
  • Ryan Wiltshire (Waroona)
  • Jacob Hewitt (Rockingham)
  • Daniel Rowe (Rockingham)
  • Josh Hill (Baldivis)
  • Flynn De Lacy (Centrals)
  • Jayden Dowling (Mandurah)
  • Riley Hogan (Baldivis)
  • Travis Sexton (Halls Head)
  • Dylan Rozman (Pinjarra)
  • Jordan Ness (Baldivis)
  • Liam Lockley (Halls Head)
  • Matthew Bennell (Mandurah)
  • Daniel Foss (Rockingham)
  • Michael Ascrizzi (Rockingham)
  • Kye Padewski (Mandurah)
  • Isaiah Della Franca (Waroona)
  • Ethan Roydhouse (Centrals)
  • Brayden Colledge (Baldivis)
  • Ryan Paterson (Pinjarra)
  • Lachlan Kinna (Halls Head)
  • Dylan Cooper (Pinjarra)
  • Riley Allison (Rockingham)
  • Reegan Davis (South Mandurah)
  • Cameron Gavin (Halls Head)
  • Bayleigh Beckingham (Waroona)
  • Ivan Lyndon (Mandurah)
  • Mathew Stewart (Baldivis)
  • Declan Power (Rockingham)